(+998 71) 237-39-19 (+998 99) 866-09-17
The Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Italy arrived in Uzbekistan
On November 2, 2015, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Italian Republic Michele Valenzies, who arrived in our country on a visit.
During the meeting, the prospects for the development of multifaceted Uzbek-Italian relations, cooperation in international organizations, primarily within the framework of the UN and its structures were discussed.
At the meeting, the support of the candidacy of Italy for the elections to non-permanent members of the UN Security Council for 2017-2018 was confirmed by the Uzbek side.
A special attention was paid to the issues of deepening trade, economic and investment cooperation. The growth of mutual interest in intensifying contacts between business circles of the two countries with the introduction of joint projects is evidenced by the participation in the upcoming November 5-6 International Investment Forum in Tashkent of representatives of leading Italian companies specializing in machine building, energy and other production fields.